2015 State Performing Athletes Return to Poland Invitational


PolandInvitational2015-04

Aisha Jackson of Warren J. Harding (pictured above)Placed 5th at the State Meet Last Year

This year as in the past, the Poland Invitational will feature athletes who distinguished themselves at last year’s State Track Meet. These returning performers are as follows:

DIVISION 1:

Warren G. Harding Girls: Division 1

100 meters –  Justice Richardson -1st in  11.93 -State Champion

110 High Hurdles- Aisha Jackson -14.38 -5th place

4 x 200 Meter Relay- returns 3 of 4 relay members-Gariana Bercheni, Ka’Naylah Cox and Aisha Jackson. Finished 4th last year with a time of 1:39.60

4 x 100 Meter Relay -returns 3 of 4 relay members-Gariana Bercheni, Aisha Jackson and Justice Richardson -finished 3rd last year with a time of 48.05

Hudson: Division 1

1600 Meter Run – Gaby Palazzo finished 6th in 5:02.14.

Gavin Gaynor was the D1 State Champion in the 1600 Meter Run in 4:12.16

Austintown Fitch: Division 1

High Jump -Carlos Herriott was 10th at 6′ 4″

4 x 100 Meter Relay -3 of 4 relay members return – Khala Cameron, Eva Rivera and Tyra Barnes -they finished 4th in 48.52.

Canfield: Division 1

Andrew Hallof – Andrew was 3rd in the discus with a throw of 167′ 8″

Chardon: Division 1

Girls 800 Meter Run -Rachel Banks-ran a D1 state meet record 2:07.27 in the 800 meter run.

DIVISION 2

Beaumont-Division 2

Girls 4 x 200 Meter relay – returns 3 of 4 relay menbers, Caitlyn Lux, Reba Bartram and Mia Cannata. They were 2nd at the state meet in time of 1:43.12.

Girls 200 Meter Dash -11th- Mia Cannata in 25.61

Akron St Vincent St Mary-Division 2

Girls 4 x 200 Meter Relay -return all 4 relay members, Olivia Flesher ,Payton Pooler, Mercede Sieg, Eryca Garrett. They were 6th at state in 1: 44.66

Boys 4 x 200 Meter Relay Malik Wooldridge,Myles Williams ,Kendall Shadie,De Amonte King- placed 5th st State in 1:30.28

Boys 400 Meter Dash – De Amonte King was 6th at state in 49.64

Girls 4 x 400 Meter Relay – 1st place in 3:55.63   Payton Pooler,  Sara Foster and Eryca Garrett  return.

Poland Seminary: Division 2

Boys 4 x 400 Meter Relay – 10th at state, 3:25.62, return 3 of 4 relay members,    -Dylan Garver,Tyler Smithand Matthew Holsinger

Boys 4 x 100 Meter Relay -3rd at State in 43.18, return 3 of 4 relay members, Doug Rutana, Matthew Holsinger and Gino Centofanti.

Boys 4 x 200 Meter Relay – 8th at State Meet in 43.18 return all members of relay team, Dylan Garver, MatthewHolsinger, Gino Centofanti and Tyler Smith.

Garrettsville Garfield: Division 2

Girls Discus – Lauren Jones was State Champion placing 1st with a throw of 141′-01″. Lauren also placed 12th in the shot put with a throw of 37′-07.50″. Lauren also placed 14th in the long jump at 14′ 3.75″

Newton Falls: Division 2

Girls Discus -Kayla Barreca was 6th at the state meet with a throw of 128′-01″

Streetsboro: Division 2

100 Meter Dash- Dakari Carter -2014 State Champion in 10.83 and 3rd in the 200 in 22.16; 2015 State Champion in 10.66

200 Meter Dash -Savannah Nevels 10th in 25.38

Girard: Division 2

Girls Long Jump -Savannah Teter 13th with jump of  15′ 9.25″

DIVISION 3:

Gilmour Academy: Division 3

Girls 4 x 800 Meter Relay – 3rd at state, return 3 of 4 relay members, Izzy Greene, Hannah Markeland Sydney Hlifka.

Boys 4 x 800 Meter Relay -14th at State in 8:20.04 return 3 of 4 relay members,   Cory Bouchek, Zack Asher and Brenden Cheng.

Girls 100 Meter Dash – Lucia Cannata-12.97 placed 9th

Girls 1600 Meter Run – Hannah Markel placed 3rd in 5:04.72

Girls 800 Meter Dash – Sydney Hlifka placed 9th in 2:21.60

Boys 200 Meter Dash – Dylan Henry placed15th in 23.00

Girls 4 x 400 Meter Relay – return 3 of 4 relay members, Kelly Davis,Sydney Hlifkaand Izzy Greene was 7th at State

Boys Long Jump – Justin Hollis was13th at State with a jump of 20′ 7.25″.

Maplewood: Division 3

Boys 3200  Tristan Dahmen-State Champion in time of 9:16.99. Also ran a leg on the State Champion 4 x 800 meter relay 7:49.02. Teammate Alan Sparks was 8th in 9:33.57

Boys 800 Meter Run – Jake Hall -was 4th in 1:57.06

Boys 4 x 800 Meter Relay, State Champions return 3 of 4 members including Dahmen, Hall, and Sparks 7:49.02

Warren JFK:  Division 3

Girls 100 Meter Dash -Antonella LaMonica- 4th in 12.58

Boys 100 Meter Dash -Jacob Coates -2nd in 10.80

Girls 200 Meter Dash -Antonella LaMonica-7th in 25.77

Boys 200 Meter Dash -Jacob Coates-State Champion-1st in 21.71

New Middletown Springfield-Division 3

Girls 100 Hurdles- Courtney Cyrus 4th in 15.56

Badger – Division 3

Girls 300 Hurdles- April Larrison 16th in 48.43

McDonald- Division 3

Girls 4 x 400 meter relay -6th in 4:03.52 all relay members return Iva Domitrovich, Brenna Rupe, Malina Mitchell, and Sara Joseph

Girls Discus – Iva Domitrovich-place 7th with throw of 124′ 9″